Ooh, this is a problem

So I just added the case of Charles Edward Tear, missing from Fargo, North Dakota, to Charley. And there’s an issue. Namely this:

Tear’s NamUs profile gives the date of disappearance as June 29, 2011. But this article has it as June 29, 2001.

One or the other of them is clearly wrong, but I’m damned if I know which. The difference is simply the slip of a finger, a typo. Oh, and ten full years.

I’m going with what NamUs says for now, but I wish I was more certain that was accurate. NamUs isn’t always correct. (Case in point: Tejin Thomas is still listed as a girl on there.)

14 thoughts on “Ooh, this is a problem

  1. Christie M Groves March 24, 2018 / 12:40 pm

    Hey, I will try to fix this for you. I run into more issues with type-o’s in NamUs I wish they did better work and took me seriously because I have found the wrong race/ethnicity as well. I’ll email them the correct data. Maybe if we both email the Case worker and on The Tejin person too, in fact the more emails they get to those case workers the better. xo

    • Meaghan March 24, 2018 / 12:48 pm

      Tejin’s appearance is kind of ambiguous; he does look like he could be a short-haired girl. But he’s definitely a male.

    • Meaghan March 24, 2018 / 12:59 pm

      That’s the same article I linked to in my post.

      • Dan Standish March 24, 2018 / 1:04 pm

        Sorry didn’t see link, need to put my glass’s on

  2. Christy Chatham March 24, 2018 / 3:00 pm

    Hi Meaghan, Concerning Tejin Thomas – I think it is quite likely this child was transgender FTM. Going through comments on the father’s fb page – some people refer to Tejin as his daughter while others refer to him as his son. I’m pretty sure if you look back at photos around 2014, Tejin is still presenting as female. I’m no expert but when I saw Tejin’s Charley page, I automatically thought it was a girl – either a young lesbian or someone identifying as male. The father’s name is Vinod Thomas.

    Christy

    On Sat, Mar 24, 2018 at 12:36 PM, The Charley Project Blog wrote:

    > Meaghan posted: “So I just added the case of Charles Edward Tear, missing > from Fargo, North Dakota, to Charley. And there’s an issue. Namely this: > Tear’s NamUs profile gives the date of disappearance as June 29, 2011. But > this article has it as June 29, 2001. One or the” >

    • Meaghan March 24, 2018 / 3:01 pm

      That would make sense. I wish there was some actual proof though. And if Tejin was trans, the NamUs profile should say. It’s an important distinguishing characteristic.

  3. Patrick Kerrigan March 24, 2018 / 7:02 pm

    I came across a New York Post article of interest. It appears that a note was found on a 2009 dollar bill was found on Neenah, Wisconsin.

    The note supposedly stated that Mikela Bigg, kidnapped from Mesa, AZ, I’m alive. The local police in Neenah did not know of her case, and had to do some research. They finally reached put to the police in Mesa. Supposedly the name was misspelled, but appeared written in a child’s hand. Who knows how many times and hands have touched the dollar bill.

    • Meaghan March 24, 2018 / 7:03 pm

      Yeah, I heard about that. Her family thinks it’s a hoax but the police are looking into it.

  4. Patrick Kerrigan April 2, 2018 / 11:42 am

    I was reseatching the case of Kenneth Clay Emory, missing from West Monroe, Louisiana since December 22, 2010. He was born in December and disappeared in December. I beat the Christmas rush into the world.

    However, he leaves work feeling sick, but does not go home. His wife discovers his vehicle at his residence. I am missing something with this picture. Was she living somewhere else, like maybe separated.

    She also had him declared dead on December 5, 2016., and had a memorial service. I hope he does not turn up alive. Maybe she knows more about his disappearance.

  5. Sara Tear June 20, 2018 / 4:19 pm

    Charles Edward Tear is my father-in-law. We are hoping to find him. I appreciate your posting his information on your website!

  6. Sara Tear February 8, 2019 / 9:02 am

    After searching police records, my father-in-law was arrested in 2010 for an open bottle in a park. We were not aware of this arrest. So his year of missing is 2011, not 2001. I wish we had known he was arrested then as he would not have ended up homeless and missing. I wish law enforcement was required to inform families when a person is arrested. But then again, maybe he did not list any family as he didn’t want us to know. We may never know.

    • Marlene Chaney April 4, 2019 / 8:47 am

      For Sara Tear,
      I do not know the whereabouts of Charles Edward Tear BUT I am doing genealogy research on a family that includes a person by that name born 3 May 1943 in Los Angeles County, California with family ties back to Iowa. I found a record on ancestry.com showing Charles Edward Tear arrested in Iowa and sent to Anamosa Reformatory in Jul 1958 for larceny of motor vehicle. Unknown how much time he served or when he was released. In Jul 1970 he was living in Clarksville, Iowa and working for Chicago Northwestern Railroad. In 1993 he was living in Rochester, Minnesota. From what I’ve read online he has two sons. Possibly they would be interested in their ancestry. Feel free to contact me directly at mchaney514@yahoo.com. Marlene

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s