Article mentioning Charley Ross

I found this article that talks about the Charley Ross case and some other cold cases, Richard Cox and Ambrose Bierce. The article has several inaccuracies. It spell’s Charley’s name “Charlie” when his family always spelled it “Charley,” gives the place of the kidnapping as Atlantic City, New Jersey (in fact it was Germantown, Pennsylvania; Charley’s mom was, however, visiting Atlantic City when he was abducted) and says:

[T]he two main kidnappers were killed during an attempted armed robbery, and a third man was sent to jail. But that third man would never admit to the crime and spent most of his life in solitary confinement rather than take a seat in the electric chair.

Not so. A third man was sent to jail, yes, and would never admit to his role in the kidnapping, but he didn’t spend the rest of his life there — just six years — he wasn’t in solitary and there was no danger of him being electrocuted. To begin with, he wasn’t charged with a capital offense. Also, the electric chair wasn’t used in executions until 1890. Before that, mostly, they hung people.

The article’s author is merely quoting from a book on the subject, so I guess it wasn’t really his fault but his source’s. But he could have checked on these things.

Advertisements

7 thoughts on “Article mentioning Charley Ross

  1. Bill January 24, 2010 / 12:56 am

    Perhaps this author should have checked out Wikipedia. I’ve found details in the case of Charley Ross in there that are consistent with your account.

  2. Justin January 24, 2010 / 6:23 am

    People have gotten into the bad habit of just repeating what they have heard, but not actually trying to find out the truth. The truth then gets perverted and twisted out of all proportion. This pretty much explains how politicians can keep trotting out bullsh*t and never get called out on it.

    This reminds me of a joke…

    A new monk arrived at the monastery. He was assigned to help the other monks in copying the old texts by hand. He noticed, however, that they were copying copies, not the original books. The new monk went to the head monk to ask him about this. He pointed out that if there were an error in the first copy, that error would be continued in all of the other copies.

    The head monk said, “We have been copying from the copies for centuries, but you make a good point, my son”. The head monk went down into the cellar with one of the copies to check it against the original.

    Hours later, nobody had seen him, so one of the monks went downstairs to look for him. He heard a sobbing coming from the back of the cellar and found the old monk leaning over one of the original books, crying.

    He asked what was wrong.

    “The word is ‘celebrate,’ not ‘celibate’” sobbed the head monk.

    • Meaghan January 24, 2010 / 6:45 pm

      Yes, I’ve heard that joke.

  3. emma l January 25, 2010 / 2:54 pm

    Okay after about 6 or 7 times trying to scan read, I finally read the joke. Its funny, ha!

  4. jaime January 25, 2010 / 9:26 pm

    CNN just did an article on Janice Pockett. The Conneticut girl that disappeared in 1973.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s